Heroes & Generals

Privacy policy

Last Updated: February 20, 2013
  1. Heroes & Generals Privacy Policy
    1. This Privacy Policy is issued by Reto-Moto ApS, hereinafter referred to as “Heroes & Generals”. The Privacy Policy governs data collection through all game related websites, which at the time of issuance of this Privacy Policy includes www.heroesandgenerals.com, stable.heroesandgenerals.com, game.heroesandgenerals.com, forum.heroesandgenerals.com, wiki.heroesandgenerals.com, bugs.heroesandgenerals.com, support.heroesandgenerals.com, account.heroesandgenerals.com and register.heroesandgenerals.com; iOS and/or Android Apps, which at the time of issuance of this Privacy Policy includes “Heroes & Generals: Mobile Command”; the Heroes & Generals games software (“Software”); user surveys; and email correspondence between you and the Heroes & Generals service staff.
    2. Reto-Moto ApS is a company duly incorporated under Danish Law and registered under the CVR-no./company number 31 27 14 44. You may find more information about our registration at www.cvr.dk (the site is in Danish).
    3. This Privacy Policy is governed by US data protection law if you reside in North America, and by the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (in Danish: Persondataloven) if you reside outside North America.
    4. By using the Heroes & Generals websites or Software, you consent to the Privacy Policy described in this document.
  2. Collection of your personal information via our websites, apps, user surveys and email correspondence
    1. Heroes & Generals only collects personally identifiable information submitted to us by you.
    2. This information is currently your e-mail address, IP-address, name, country and the type of news you would like to receive from us. Your age is stored, if this is required by legislation, for access control purposes.
    3. We may collect payment information from you with the sole purpose of undertaking your payment, including your billing and/or shipping address as well as your card information. We may store this information with the sole purpose of allowing you to make easy and swift payments including subscription payments. For the time being, we are using a third party provider of payment services, Global Collect: http://www.globalcollect.com.
    4. We may also collect and store information about your purchase with us.
    5. Heroes & Generals also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you.
  3. Collection of information through the Software
    1. If you are using the Software please be informed that we are gathering information through a facility in the Software about your computer hardware and software.
    2. The information gathered includes: your IP-address, country, internet browser, plugins, version, operating system, language and architecture, screen resolution and access and response times.
    3. The gathered information may also include information about your use of the Software.
    4. The information we may collect on Software usage may be in a form which makes us able to identify you.
  4. Use of first-party cookies
    1. The Heroes & Generals website uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. We also use cookies to track your use of Software, as explained in more detail in clause 3 above.
    2. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Our cookies are designed not to be able to be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
    3. We only use first-party cookies which are essential for our technical ability to deliver the service to you that you have demanded from us. For more information about how we use third-party cookies, please see the next section.
    4. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenient feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the webserver that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Heroes & Generals pages, or register with the Heroes & Generals site or services, a cookie helps to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customized.
    5. The cookie may also provide us with information about your use of Software. This information is gathered with the purpose of optimizing the future development of the Software.
    6. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies when visiting our website. Most web-browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Heroes & Generals services.
    7. You can also at any point delete your cookies from you computer. If you delete our cookies you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our services.
    8. We use a combination of HTML 5 Local Storage and regular Web Cookies (no flash cookies). Cookies are our backup solution, if your browser does not support HTML 5 Local Storage (e.g. Internet Explorer 8 and older).
    9. We save all settings in the browser application, such as the current position of the campaign map, the position of your character's equipment, sound levels, username and password. If you press the log out button, we will delete your username and password, but all other settings remain.
    10. If you want to remove all settings, you have to clear your browsers cache and cookies from the computer.
    11. The recording of settings cannot be disabled so far.
  5. Third Party Cookies
    1. We use third party cookies for search marketing purposes, including without limitation Google Ads.
    2. We use third party cookies for monitoring your behavior, including without limitation Google Analytics.
  6. Personal Information
    1. If you choose to submit any personal information to us (meaning information that can be identified as belonging to a specific individual) this information will be dealt with in accordance with the regulations of the applicable data protection legislation.
  7. Heroes & Generals’ use of gathered/submitted information
    1. The personal information gathered may be used for
      • the operation, developing and improving of the quality and use of our website and the Software;
      • administrative handling;
      • providing you with information about our products and services;
      • marketing and promotional purposes;
      • passing your information on to our business partners or other selected organizations to allow them to tell you about their products and services which may be of interest to you; and, internal purposes such as data analysis, statistics and research.
  8. Use of e-mail
    1. We may use any e-mail submitted to us by you to contact you with offers and information. Furthermore, we may pass on your e-mail or other personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. You may also be contacted via surveys to conduct research on your opinion of current services and Software or of potential new services that may be offered.
    2. Any promotional e-mail received from us will include an easy-to-use opt-out facility, in case you do not wish to receive more e-mails from us. Please note that even if you opt-out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.
  9. Disclosure or transfer of information
    1. Heroes & Generals may be required to disclose your personal information by law, judicial decision, and/or at the request of public authorities. Heroes & Generals may also disclose your personal information if we believe in good faith that disclosure is allowed under applicable law and is necessary to: (a) comply with legal process served on Heroes & Generals; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Heroes & Generals; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Heroes & Generals, the Software, or the public.
    2. In the event that Heroes & Generals is required to disclose your personal information cf. clause 10.3, you will be informed hereof as soon as possible and, if possible, before the disclosure takes place.
    3. Heroes & Generals may also disclose your personal information to third parties (i) who provide services to us, or (ii) with whom there is a co-operation regarding the operation of the Heroes & Generals website or Software or otherwise, e.g. to internet service providers in case of errors on IP-addresses or email addresses. These third parties may include third parties from outside the European Union, and by agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you agree that we may transfer your personal information to such third parties.
    4. Heroes & Generals may also disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
    5. Heroes & Generals may also disclose your personal information with your consent or at your direction.
    6. Heroes & Generals may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.
  10. Security of your Personal Information
    1. Heroes & Generals takes reasonable measures to help secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure in accordance with generally accepted principles for the storage of personal data.
  11. Changes to this Policy
    1. Heroes & Generals will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the homepages of our websites or sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you access our websites to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.
  12. Contact Information
    1. Heroes & Generals welcomes your comments on our Privacy Policy. If you have comments or believe that Heroes & Generals has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact Heroes & Generals at support.heroesandgenerals.com.
  13. Right to know
    1. Under applicable law, you may have the right to know what personal data, if any, we have stored about you.
    2. If you would like to know what data, if any, we have stored about you, or if you want data amended or deleted, please either use your login at our website or contact Heroes & Generals at support.heroesandgenerals.com and we will provide you with a copy of the data, if any, or amend or delete data according to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation.
    3. You are always entitled to request that your information is updated for accuracy, and should you have justified objections to our processing of your information, you have the right to request that such information will no longer be processed by us.
  14. Statutory rights
    1. It is of utmost importance to us that we adhere to the applicable data protection legislation requirements and that your personal information is treated in an orderly and sage manner. If, however, you are of the opinion that you have statutory rights in your jurisdiction that are binding on Heroes & Generals and which grants you better protection, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Heroes & Generals